SCF Online Containers

Specialists in shipping container sales, hire and design

Privacy Statement

SCF Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes SCF Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.
SCF Group Pty Ltd is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include: Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect, disclose or use personal information of a sensitive nature such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of criminal record, health, disability, sexual activity or orientation, without your specific consent. We will only seek consent:

  • Where the information is required in the supply process
  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health or in legal proceedings
  • Where the information is required to provide a service to you

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed or otherwise set out in the Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of SCF Group Pty Ltd
  • To provide the products and services you have requested of SCF Group Pty Ltd
  • To administer and manage those products and services
  • To answer your inquiry

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that SCF Group Pty Ltd holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact detail, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

SCF Group Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website www.scf.com.au. We suggest you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on  1300 637 789.